Paatsch Shield Banner

The Paatsch Shield is an Interclub Challenge between Benalla Camera Club & Wodonga Albury Camera Club and takes place annually and is hosted alternately by each club. The hosting club decides and organizes the subject and venue. 12 images from each club are submitted and judged by an independent VAPS Judge.
The hosting club organizes a presentation and venue two months after the event with the club with the highest number of points wins and holds the 'Paatsch Shield' for the following 12 months.
An award is presented by the non-hosting club for the 'Best Image' (1st Place) with certificates presented to the 2nd and 2 Merit placings.


Download the Judges Comment sheet using the links in the left column.

August 2017

'Autumn In Wandiligong'

  • 0
  • 1. Wandiligong - Brian Paatsch - WACC
  • 2. The Gate into Autumn - Jeanette Beattie - BCC
  • 3. Handle With Care - Eric Bocquet - WACC
  • 4. Fire - John Barry - BCC
  • 5. Beyond The Bend - Graeme Milsome - WACC
  • 6. Bennetts Store - Nigel Bowen - BCC
  • 7. C-H-E-S-N-U-T - Robin Elliot - WACC
  • 8. Sky Leaves - Noel Baumgarten - BCC
  • 9. Pomegranate - Attilia Heath - WACC
  • 10. Water Wheel - Cathy Duncombe - BCC
  • 11. Chestnut - Jill Hancock - WACC
  • 12. Autumn Exercise - Judy Barry - BCC
  • 13. With Autumn Comes the Gang Gangs - Sean King - WACC
  • 14. Over the Fence - Sylvia Baumgarten - BCC
  • 15. Fairies live here - Monika King - WACC
  • 16. Autumn Colours - Jeanette Beattie - BCC
  • 17. Zooming Fruits - Sue Zimmer - WACC
  • 18. Old Sheds - Ken Jenkins - BCC
  • 19. Bennetts Store - David Willis - WACC
  • 20. The Police House - Mike O'Connor - BCC
  • 21. Orchards - Sharon Alston - WACC
  • 22. Collecting - Rose Hutchins - BCC
  • 23. Changes - Bill Cleverly - WACC
  • 24. Leaves - Sue Thompson - BCC
  • 30 - Merit - Noel Baumgarten
  • 31 - Merit - Attilia Heath - WACC
  • 32 - Merit - Jeanette Beattie - BCC
  • 33 - 3rd Place - Ken Jenkins - BCC
  • 34 - 2nd Place - Monika - BCC
  • 35 - Best Image - Debbie Shepherd accepts for Sharon Alston
  • 36 - Paatsch Shield - Ken Jenkins presents to David Willis WACC

September 2016

'Jindera Pioneer Museum'
  • 00-Paatsch Shield 2016
  • 01~BCC - Set Table ~ Ken Jenkins
  • 02~WACC - Sewing the Past ~ Attilia Heath
  • 03~BCC - Weetbix ~ Sylvia Baumgarten
  • 04~WACC - Fine Dinning ~ Graeme Milsome
  • 05~BCC - The Long Wait ~ Barb Colman
  • 06~WACC - Brown Bottles ~ Kaye Kennedy
  • 07~BCC - Pioneer Textures ~ John Barry
  • 08~WACC - Morning Sun Shine ~ Phil Bell
  • 09~BCC - Old Wheel ~ Judy Barry
  • 10~WACC - Sunshine ~ Mark Slater
  • 11~BCC - Old Timers ~ Linda Bourke
  • 12~WACC - On Our Selection ~ David Willis
  • 13~BCC - Window in Window ~ Mike O'Connor
  • 14~WACC - Home ~ Tim O?Keeffe
  • 15~BCC - Three Bottles ~ Sue Thompson
  • 16~WACC - Sunday Best ~ Sharon Alston
  • 17~BCC - Grandma's Supermarket ~ Joe Bourke
  • 18~WACC - Past Remedies ~ Vicki Cain
  • 19~BCC - Apothecary ~ Joe Bourke
  • 20~WACC - Wheels of Another Time ~ Wendy Stanford
  • 21~BCC - My Old Bike ~ Jen Fawkes
  • 22~WACC - Old News ~ Monika King
  • 23~BCC - The Old Register ~ Jen Fawkes
  • 24~WACC - Spurred On ~ Sean King
  • 30. Merit - Graeme Milsome
  • 31. Merit - Barb Colman
  • 32. Merit - Linda Bourke
  • 33. Merit - Jen Fawkes
  • 34. Merit - Sean King
  • 35. 3rd Place - Jen Fawkes
  • 36. 2nd Place - Vicki Cain
  • 37. Best Image Monika King

August 2015

'Finding the past at Beechworth'

  • 0
  • 1. Behind The Green Door~D Shephers WACC
  • 2. Reflections of a stormy past ~ Cathy Duncombe BCC
  • 3. Behind Bars ~ Kaye kennedy WACC
  • 4. A long way from home ~ Noel Baumgarten BCC
  • 5. Aging ~ Phil Bell WACC
  • 6. Divine calling - Beechworth Burning Tower ~ Nigel Bowen BCC
  • 7. Asylum Walls ~ Paul Temple WACC
  • 8. At rest ~ John Spencer BCC
  • 9. Looking Out ~ Colleen Johnson WACC
  • 10. Crux ~ Sylvia Baumgarten BCC
  • 11. Lost Soul ~ Graeme Milsome WACC
  • 12. No way out ~ Jen Fawkes BCC
  • 13. All The Way To The Top ~ David Willis WACC
  • 14. Shadow of the past ~ Linda Bourke BCC
  • 15. Final Destination ~ Sharon Alston WACC
  • 16. Anglo-Celtic Origins ~ John Barry BCC
  • 17. Bolt and Lichen ~ Jill Hancock WACC
  • 18. Dungeon ~ Alan Neander BCC
  • 19. Reminder of Days Past ~ Wendy Stanford WACC
  • 20. Bumble Bee ~ Judy Barry BCC
  • 21. No Way Out ~ Rod Alexander WACC
  • 22. What lies within ~ Jen Fawkes BCC
  • 23. Ascending To The Heavens ~ Sean King WACC
  • 24. Death on a dark day ~ John Barry BCC
  • 25
  • 26.Best Photo Winner Wendy Stanford
  • 27. Jen (BCC) presents David (WACC) with the Shield
Top of page